Trading Performance July 2018

Trading Returns July 2018

Markets had sustained momentum in July 2018, which led to stellar trading returns for the month. The trading performance would have been better had I not stopped trading commodities in June. I am still heavily underwater in bond futures too, though bank nifty futures gave marvelous performance in July.

Here is a tabulation of the returns over different time frames:

Portfolio and Trading Returns
Investment and Trading Performance over different time frames, updated to July end 2018

Investment Performance July 2018

Investment Performance July 2018

After the last investment performance of June 2018, markets certainly performed better in July 2018. Consequently all of the benchmarks 5.4% to 8.8% for the month, but my portfolio rose a nice 15.4% for the month. Being mid and small cap oriented, my portfolio has almost been flattish over the last six months, but that compares well to mid and small cap funds or PMS, though not so well with Large Cap Oriented Funds.

Portfolio Returns
Investment Performance in comparison to various benchmarks

Here is information in the above graph in a easier to read tabulated form. 

Portfolio and Trading Returns
Investment and Trading Performance over different time frames, updated to July end 2018

Portfolio Disclosure August 2018

Portfolio as on August 14, 2018

The last portfolio update was from April 1, 2018. The previous one was from January 11, 2018. You can see the posts to see how the portfolio has evolved.

The period between April and August ranked as a very quiet period for the portfolio. In the backdrop of a market which saw a most significant drop in mid and small cap stocks, I have kept a steady mind and not added to my portfolio significantly. And I practically did not sell anything.

So even if stocks like Cummins and CanFin Homes don’t show up below, it is not because I have sold them, but it is because they have dropped significantly in price

Ticker%Holding%Gain
OBEROIRLTY9.92820109100.7389031
BAJAJFINSV6.477362098584.3156905
BALKRISIND4.827414464854.8102085
RELIANCE3.141373436145.4024903
NESCO2.99195037994.20803713
IDFC2.903468444-34.67711586
ECLERX2.7233901722.40189086
IDFCBANK2.646109761-15.16482853
PIIND2.55759000789.2116148
IBULHSGFIN2.351455379211.7275731
HINDPETRO2.313747893-6.682749521
BAJAJELEC2.226524619149.550775
DCMSHRIRAM2.216112597195.6455247
AARTIIND2.206118255295.4931729
INDHOTEL2.15943236558.86217483
MCDOWELL-N1.9862008193.622785379
AKZOINDIA1.91899612340.58223222
MUTHOOTFIN1.824528372-4.569865042
LT1.81937309112.31911761
BHARATFORG1.724144551251.7061113
TATAINVEST1.69913900750.33357316
OCCL1.655586215805.9310102
SPARC1.600213338159.6256163
GRINDWELL1.584730835293.9522669

Of my portfolio stocks, Oberoi Realty, IDFC twins, HPCL, DCM Shriram, KRBL, CanFin Homes underperformed the market significantly. On the other hand, Bajaj FinServ, Reliance, Balkrishna Tyres gave excellent returns during this period.

Portfolio Disclosure April 2018

Portfolio Dislosure April 2018

After the last portfolio disclosure in Jan 2018, there were quite a few changes to the portfolio, but only in the ones where the holding was small. There were really no core changes to the portfolio since the last disclosure:

Ticker%Holding%Gain
OBEROIRLTY10.62546011113.8797772
BAJAJFINSV4.730678304397.5568785
BALKRISIND3.88259142664.5134899
NESCO3.161791756104.3182081
HINDPETRO2.96784413419.16479847
PIIND2.886474972112.5913834
IDFC2.849247583-36.18255307
IDFCBANK2.825004433-9.832876109
ECLERX2.7386308337.732010409
DCMSHRIRAM2.50701572232.9641992
RELIANCE2.30075846178.93340345
IBULHSGFIN2.263550282198.7374152
BAJAJELEC2.258306071151.9853078
INDHOTEL2.24454951464.38836803
CANFINHOME2.1143087271056.600621
MCDOWELL-N1.9972582673.735481891
BHARATFORG1.957663073297.5622922
LT1.9115806317.48584183
AARTIIND1.882093914235.9019224
AKZOINDIA1.82380154251.84341855
MUTHOOTFIN1.818411293-5.313506663
IRB1.7159106467.8419657
OCCL1.63109147788.5515663
AJANTPHARM1.586038659157.8488374
SPARC1.576868608154.6983655
TATAINVEST1.57546252838.77017767
GRINDWELL1.575281193289.8586545
SHILPAMED1.557782875150.0245445
NMDC1.556485759-7.583080722
HMVL1.540433076.75067626
HINDZINC1.50401943361.28020634

The last portfolio update was at a time when the market was at an all time high. The portfolio has shrunk then, both as a result of market correction, as well as significant pruning of the portfolio. Among stocks that did well, I would include Bajaj Finserv and Bajaj Electricals. The IDFC twins and HPCL did poorly.