Portfolio Disclosure April 2018

Portfolio Dislosure April 2018

After the last portfolio disclosure in Jan 2018, there were quite a few changes to the portfolio, but only in the ones where the holding was small. There were really no core changes to the portfolio since the last disclosure:


Ticker%Holding%Gain
OBEROIRLTY10.62546011113.8797772
BAJAJFINSV4.730678304397.5568785
BALKRISIND3.88259142664.5134899
NESCO3.161791756104.3182081
HINDPETRO2.96784413419.16479847
PIIND2.886474972112.5913834
IDFC2.849247583-36.18255307
IDFCBANK2.825004433-9.832876109
ECLERX2.7386308337.732010409
DCMSHRIRAM2.50701572232.9641992
RELIANCE2.30075846178.93340345
IBULHSGFIN2.263550282198.7374152
BAJAJELEC2.258306071151.9853078
INDHOTEL2.24454951464.38836803
CANFINHOME2.1143087271056.600621
MCDOWELL-N1.9972582673.735481891
BHARATFORG1.957663073297.5622922
LT1.9115806317.48584183
AARTIIND1.882093914235.9019224
AKZOINDIA1.82380154251.84341855
MUTHOOTFIN1.818411293-5.313506663
IRB1.7159106467.8419657
OCCL1.63109147788.5515663
AJANTPHARM1.586038659157.8488374
SPARC1.576868608154.6983655
TATAINVEST1.57546252838.77017767
GRINDWELL1.575281193289.8586545
SHILPAMED1.557782875150.0245445
NMDC1.556485759-7.583080722
HMVL1.540433076.75067626
HINDZINC1.50401943361.28020634

The last portfolio update was at a time when the market was at an all time high. The portfolio has shrunk then, both as a result of market correction, as well as significant pruning of the portfolio. Among stocks that did well, I would include Bajaj Finserv and Bajaj Electricals. The IDFC twins and HPCL did poorly.