Portfolio Disclosure August 2018

Portfolio as on August 14, 2018

The last portfolio update was from April 1, 2018. The previous one was from January 11, 2018. You can see the posts to see how the portfolio has evolved.

The period between April and August ranked as a very quiet period for the portfolio. In the backdrop of a market which saw a most significant drop in mid and small cap stocks, I have kept a steady mind and not added to my portfolio significantly. And I practically did not sell anything.

So even if stocks like Cummins and CanFin Homes don’t show up below, it is not because I have sold them, but it is because they have dropped significantly in price


Ticker%Holding%Gain
OBEROIRLTY9.92820109100.7389031
BAJAJFINSV6.477362098584.3156905
BALKRISIND4.827414464854.8102085
RELIANCE3.141373436145.4024903
NESCO2.99195037994.20803713
IDFC2.903468444-34.67711586
ECLERX2.7233901722.40189086
IDFCBANK2.646109761-15.16482853
PIIND2.55759000789.2116148
IBULHSGFIN2.351455379211.7275731
HINDPETRO2.313747893-6.682749521
BAJAJELEC2.226524619149.550775
DCMSHRIRAM2.216112597195.6455247
AARTIIND2.206118255295.4931729
INDHOTEL2.15943236558.86217483
MCDOWELL-N1.9862008193.622785379
AKZOINDIA1.91899612340.58223222
MUTHOOTFIN1.824528372-4.569865042
LT1.81937309112.31911761
BHARATFORG1.724144551251.7061113
TATAINVEST1.69913900750.33357316
OCCL1.655586215805.9310102
SPARC1.600213338159.6256163
GRINDWELL1.584730835293.9522669

Of my portfolio stocks, Oberoi Realty, IDFC twins, HPCL, DCM Shriram, KRBL, CanFin Homes underperformed the market significantly. On the other hand, Bajaj FinServ, Reliance, Balkrishna Tyres gave excellent returns during this period.